Return Home

Daisey won First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket

Paisley won First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket

The Jax Gym Level Three Team gymnasts are coached by Sara Heil and Jenna Mecca.  The Jax Gym Level Three Gymnasts who competed in the second session on Saturday were Laila Bullock, Georgia Clements, Makaelyn Clifton, Jaeden Cooper, Lilly Davis, Aubrey Hague, Carsyn Jones, Ellie Joson, Kiersten Lewis, Adalyn Palmer, Joslyn Roberts, Melaney Wallace and Noelle Zoller. 

The Jax Gym Level Two Team proudly won the Second-Place Team Banner

Top Honors earned by the Jax Level Two Gymnasts follow:  (First through Fifth Place by age and alphabetically by first name:

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR

ALL-AROUND

Kensley Second Third   First Third
Lianna First Second Fourth Fifth Second
Aniya Second   Third Third Third
Avah First Fifth Fifth Second Second
Daisey First Second First FirstT First
Paisley Third First Second Third First
Jillian Fifth   Fourth   Fifth
Larsey Fourth Fourth   Fourth  
NoahGrace Third     FirstT Fifth
           

 

Christine won First-Place Individual  All-Around for her age bracket

Jax Gym Level Two Competitive Team, coached by Coach Lynn Gast and Coach Kaylan James, also competed in the first session of the day (the 8:00 early session.)  Competing Level Two for Jax Gym were Kensley Haden, Jillian Hollis, Daisey McCuin, Paisley McDaniel, Lianna Overholser, Larsey Watkins, Avah Williams, Noah Grace Williams and Aniya Young.

These happy and proud Level One gymnasts won the Third-Place Team Banner.

Top Honors (first through fifth) were awarded as follows: (by age first, then alphabetically by first name)

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Gabrielle     Fourth    
MaciKate     Fourth    
Amelia Second Fifth   Second Fifth
Anyiah Fourth        
Hanlee Fifth        
Emerson   FirstT Fourth Fifth Fourth
Christine Second First First First First

 

Jax Gym Competes at the Saline County Holiday Invitational Meet

Jax Gym Competitive Team, Levels One, Two, Three and Four, competed in the first Saline County Holiday Invitational Meet that was hosted by Leah's Gymnastics and held at the Saline County Boys and Girls Club and attended by about 14 Arkansas Teams.  Jax Gym Teams were proud to have received top banners for the meet.

 

Levels One and Two competed in the early morning session which began at 8:00.  Competing for Jax Gym Level One Gymnastics, coached by Coach Lynn Gast and Elizabeth Scott, were Hanlee Bridges, Gabrielle Davis, Christine Ford, Kinley Lercher, Emerson Orman, Anyiah Tenner, Amelia Turner and Maci Kate Weatherford.

Coaches Jenna and Sara - arriving or departing?  Are those gifts from Santa?  

The Jacksonville Gymnastics Level Four team gymnasts, coached by Ms. Lois, competed in the mid-afternoon session.  Competing were Makenzie Baker, Rebekkah Baker, Parker Brock, Tiffany Dooley, Juliet Dunlap, Lily Overholser and Charlee Smith.

The Jax Gym Level Three Team proudly won the First-Place Team Banner.  

Top Honors (First through Fifth) awarded to the Jax Gym Level Three Gymnasts follow:  (by age and alphbetically by first name)

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Aubrey First First Fifth Fourth Third
Carsyn First   Second Third Fourth
Georgia     Second Third Fifth
Melaney Third First First First First
Ellie Fourth Second Fourth   Fourth
Noelle First   Fifth First Fifth
Joslyn Fourth First First Second First
Kiersten Fifth Fourth Second First Second
Laila Second Third Third First Third
Lilly   First First Second

First

Makaelyn  First Second Fifth Third Second

 

Melaney - First Place Individual All-Around Winner for her age bracket

Joslyn - First Place Individual All-

Around Winner for her age bracket

Lilly - First Place Individual All-Around Winner for her age bracket

Parents -as newcomers to the sport, you may not know how a gymnast earns their All-Around placement - Each gymnast's event scores are added for a total and the highest total in that age bracket wins First.

Another Note to our parents - In order to determine what team wins what placement - the highest three scores are added up for each of the four events.  Then those four event scores are added to determine the team score.  Hope this makes sense.

My special congrats go out to Makaely for her 9.8 on vault, Laila for her 9.725 on vault and Carsyn for her 9.7 on vault.  Of course, it takes a lot of scores to make up team scores, but these vault scores were fantastic!

The Jax Gym Level Four Team proudly displays their Third-Place Team Banner

We are all so proud of our gymnasts and their coaches.  The next function will probably be the Jacksonville Christmas Parade and several competitions are scheduled for December.  You will get notification of each activity.  Hope everyone has a happy and safe Thanksgiving.

This website is created and hosted by Website.com's Site Builder.