Return Home
 
Return Home
Click here for Page Two

Laila placed Fourth on Floor; Makaelyn placed Fourth on Bars; Makenzie Placed Fourth on Vault, Second on Bars, First on Beam and First on Floor and was awarded the  First-Place Individual All-Winner - which made her a State Champion.  We are so proud of all of our gymnasts.  Many of the competitors from other teams train many more hours than our gymnasts do.  We hope that you are just as proud as we are.

Makenzie - First-Place Individual All-Around Winner - A STATE CHAMPION!  Congratulations, Makenzie.

The third session for Level Three gymnasts began at 3:00 Friday afternoon with 85 gymnasts from 26 teams competing.  Competing for Jax Gym were Makayla Cleveland, Tiffani Dooley, Alayna Griffin, Klaire Mawhorr, Kylie McNutt, Ari Morris, Reese Overton and Leila Patton.

Top Honors for the Jax Gymnasts follow:

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Lily Third   First First First
Melaney   Fourth   First Fifth
Rebekkah       Fourth  

 

The meet began Friday morning at 8:00 with 84 Level Three gymnasts from 23 teams competing.  This session was for the younger Level Three gymnasts.  Jax Gym had three gymnasts competing in this session - Rebekkah Baker, Lily Overholser and Melaney Wallace.  Awards were held for the competing gymnasts but team awards were held at the end of the third session.

2019 - Arkansas State Gymnastics Competitive Meet - Hurray!

The Arkansas State Gymnastics Competitive meet is an exciting time for the gymnasts, coaches and even the parents, although they-the parents-- may hold their breath for the entire two and a half to three hours. The gymnasts and coaches work hard all year long just to get to compete at the meet.

The Arkansas State Meet has been held for the past several years at the UALR Stephens Center in Little Rock.  This is a wonderful location to hold the meet.  The meet was held Friday, Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16-17 and started each day at 8:00 and ended some days late in the evening.  Sunday's session did end a little earlier about 6:30.  The weather was beautiful and we could not have asked for a better weekend.  The meet was so well run and really went off without a hitch.  A few gymnasts were unable to compete at the last minute - either being hit with the flu or injuries, but most were fit as a fiddle and roaring to go - and a fun time was had by all (with only a few tears!)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Six Hundred Fifty-Two Gymnasts from 32 teams from all over the state competed in the meet.  Some of the levels, as Level Three, competed in more than one session.  Competing were gymnasts from Levels Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, Eight, Nine and Ten.  Arkansas is very proud to have had  eight Level Ten gymnasts competing their very complicated skills.

 

 

 

 

Top Honors for this group of Jax Gym Level Three gymnasts follow:

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Ari     First    
Kylie FourthT        
Leila Fifth     Third T  
Alayna   Fourth      
Reese   Fifth T   First  
Tiffani   Fourth     Fourth
           

 

Ari is a State Event Champion on Beam

 

Reese us a State Event Champion on Floor

No Banner, but the Jax Gym Level Three Team placed Eighth out of 23 teams!  Way to go, gymnasts!

Xcel gymnasts competed in the final session of Friday which began at 6:30.  Competing Gold were  33 gymnasts from ten teams; competing Platinum were 17  gymnasts from seven teams ;and competing Diamond were four gymnasts from three teams.  Jax Gymnasts competing Gold were Lauryn Hague and Anna Highfill.  Katie McGloflin was sick with the flu.  It takes three gymnasts for team scores so Jax did not place.  Katie was as sick about not being able to compete as she was with the flu.   Lauryn tied second on bars, placed second on beam, fourth on floor and second All-Around.

Competing Platinum for Jax Gym were Mae Armstrong, Hannah Boswell, Lauren Chapman, Kennedy McDonald, Elizabeth Scott and Lakin Shaw.   Top Honors awarded to the Jax Platinum Xcel gymnasts follow:

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Lauren   Fifth Third    
Lakin Fourth     Third  
Mae       First Fifth
Kennnedy ThirdT First   Third Third
Hannah ThirdT   Fifth    
Elizabeth   Fifth Fourth Second Fifth

 

Kaitlin Beratto, Jax Gym Diamond Xcel Gymnast Placed First on Vault, Fourth on Bars, First on Beam and Second on Floor.  She placed First on All-Around.   Not only is she State Champion, Xcel Diamond, but she is also Event Champion on Vault and on Beam.  Congratulations, Kaitlin.

Mae is State Event Champion on Floor  

 

Kennedy is State Event Champion on Bars

Great Meet for the Jax Gym Xcel Gold, Platinum and Diamond Gymnasts - Happy Faces!

All qualified for Regional Competition in Kansas City, Missouri.

Lily was our first First-Place Individual All-Around  State Champion of the 2019 State  Meet - this is so great because Lily is the daughter of Ms. Lois, who has been with Huff 'n Puff and Jax Gym for many years, and in fact, was on Coach Laurel's first competitive team, competing at Level Four (we didn't have Level Threes, Twos or Ones back then.) Coach Laurel's first team was composed of eleven Level Four gymnasts.  How far Jax Gym has come since then.

The second session on Friday began at 11:30 with 81 Level Three gymnasts from 26 teams competing.  The age range for this session was approximately nine and ten, although some ten year olds competed in the last session of the day.  The gymnasts were divided by age and birth date and then further divided by ages within the session, so that a six year old was not competing against a nine-year old.  Competing for Jax Gym in this sessond session were Makenzie Baker, Laila Bullock, Makaelyn Clifton, Meredith Hughes and Grayson Thomas.

The Jax Gym Xcel Platinum Team proudly won the Second-Place State Championship.

This website is created and hosted by Website.com's Site Builder.