Melaney earned First-Place Individual All-Around Honors for her age bracket

Noelle earned First-Place Individual All-Around Honors for her age bracket

Lilly earned First-Place Individual All-Around Honors for her age bracket

Joslyn earned First-Place Individual All-Around Honors for her age bracket

The Jax Gym Level Three Team PROUDLY won the First-Place Team Trophy.

Top Five Honors earned by the Level Three Team gymnasts follow (by age, alphabetically by first name)

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Aubrey Second Second   First Second
Carson Second Third Fifth First Second
Melaney Fourth First First Third First
Ellie Second Second Fifth Fourth Fourth
Kenzie     Third   Fifth
Noelle First Third Second First First
Joslyn First First Second Third First
Kiersten   Third Second First Second
Laila   Second Fourth Second Third
Lilly   First Second First

First

Makaelyn       Fourth Fifth
Jaeden Second Third   Third Third
Savanna     Fourth Third Fourth

 

Jax Gym Level Three Team had seven gymnasts who scored 36 and above

Emerson earned Top First-Place All-Around honors for her age bracket with a 36.2 score - Hanlee, in another age bracket placed second with a 36.15.  These scores are really good - especially for Level One gymnasts. 

The Jax Gym Level Two Team competed in the second session on Friday evening which began at 5:45.  Five other Level Two teams competed in the earlier session at the same time as our Level One Team competed.  Competing in this second session were 93 Level Two gymnasts from ten teams.

Jax Gym Level Two gymnasts who competed were Jillian Hollis, Daisey McCuin, Paisley McDaniel, Isabella Ortega, Lianna Overholser, Larsey Watkins, Avah Williams, Noah Grace Williams and Aniya Young.

Top Honors (First - Fifth) for the Jax Gym Level Two team follow - by age and alphabetically by first name:

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Lianna First First First Second First
Aniya   Fourth First First First
Avah Fourth Firstd Fourth Third Third
Daisey Second First First Second

First

Paisley Fifth Second Third Fifth Third
Jillian First Third     Third
Larsey   Third      
NoahGrace       Fifth  
           

 

Lianna earned First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket.

Aniyah earned First-Place Individual

All-Around for her age bracket.

Daisey earned First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket.

The Jax Gym Level Three Team competed in the early 8:00 session on Saturday morning.  Competing for Level Three Team, which is coached by Coaches Sara and Jenna, are Laila Bullock, Makaelyn Clifton, Jaeden Cooper, Lilly Davis, Aubrey Hague, Carsyn Jones, Ellie Joson, Kiersten Lewis, Adalyn Palmer, Joslyn Roberts, Kenzie Tawney, Melaney Wallace, Savannah White and Noelle Zoller.

The Jax Gym Level Two Team, coached by Coaches Lynn and Kaylan won the Fourth-Place Team Trophy.

The Jax Gym Level One Team won the First-Place Team award - they are shown very proudly posing here 

Jax Gym - all Levels - Compete at Yankee Doodle Dandy Large Meet

Jacksonville Gymnastics (Jax Gym) representing the gymnastics programs at Huff 'n Puff, competed Levels One through Eight and Xcel Levels Silver, Gold and Platinum, this weekend (January 17-18-19) at the Yankee Doodle Dandy Gymnastics Annual Competition with almost 700 gymnasts attending.  The meet which is sponsored by Flip Flop Gymnastics was held at the  Convention Center in Pine Bluff, which is a great facility for hosting such a competition with its large space for two complete sets of gymnastics equipment and wonderful seating for the parents and families of the gymnasts.  The gymnasts were from very competitive teams from Arkansas and Louisiana.  The meet began on Friday afternoon and ended early Sunday evening.

The meet began Friday afternoon at 2:30 as the Jax Gym Level One Team competed with 96 Level One and Two gymnasts from twelve teams.  Competing for Jax Gym Level One Team were gymnasts--ages five to nine--Hanlee Bridges, Gabrielle Davis, Christine Ford, Kinley Lercher, Riley Miller, Emerson Orman, Anyiah Tenner, Amelia Turner and Maci Kate Weatherford.

I don't know if these Jax Gym Level One gymnasts knew already that they had won first place team award or not but you  can see how happy they were.  They knew that they had competed very well - I happened to hear from one of the judges as to just what a great job they had especially done on their bars - a very big accomplishment for Level One gymnasts!

Top Honors (first through fifth)  for the Level One Gymnasts follow - sorted by age then alphabetically by first name :

 

NAME VAULT BARS BEAMS FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Gabrielle Fifth Third First Fourth Second
MaciKate First     Second Fourth
Amelia   Second Fourth Fifth Third
Kinley     Third Third Fifth
Anyiah First   Third Fifth Fifth
Hanlee Fourth Second First Third Second
Riley Fourth Third Third Fifth Fourth
Emerson First First First Second First
Christine Third Second Second Second Third

 

Level One gymnasts are coached by Coaches Lynn and Elizabeth

Website Created & Hosted by Doteasy Web Hosting Canada