2021_Jax Gym - BBQ Lev 4 1st in front of backdrop
2021_Jax Gym - BBQ - Lev 4 - Melaney Wallace 1 AA
2021_Jax Gym - BBQ - Level Three Team pic
2021_Jax Gym - BBQ - Lianna 1st AA
2021_Jax Gym - BBQ - Level 8 intro

Top Five honors for the Gold gymnasts follow:

 

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-around
Ariana       First Fifth
Grayson FourthT   First Second Third
Virginia FourthT     Fifth  

 

This was a very large meet with 915 competing gymnasts from 34 teams from Alabama, Illinois, Mississippi, Missouri. Tennessee and Arkansas.  Jax Gym will compete next at the annual Yankee Doodle meet at Pine Bluff.

Top five honors for the platinum gymnasts follow:

 

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-around
Keani     First Fifth Fourth
Kenzi     Fourth    
Mia     Second    
Kensley     Fourth    

 

Mae, Diamond, placed fourth on beam.

 

Jax Gym Xcel Gymnasts, Platinum and Diamond, are shown here posing before the meet.

The Jax Gym Xcel Gold gymnasts competed in the last session on Sunday evening which started at 6:00.  Competing for Jax Gym were Virginia Chestnutt, Ariana Cruz, Aryonna Ford and Grayson Thomas.  

The Jax Gym Level Six gymnasts are shown here in their introductory salute.  These gymnasts are coached by Sara, Jenna and Laurel.

Jax Gym Xcel gymnasts, platinum and diamond, competed on Sunday in the 2:30 session.  These gymnasts are coached by Stacy.  Competing platinum were Kaeani Cruz, Anna Highfill, Kenzie Howerton, Mia Mabry and Kensley Rickett.  Competing Diamond were Mae Armstrong and Elizabeth Scott.

Sara Grace Moss competed in the next session for Level Nine and Ten gymnasts.  Sara Grace placed fifth in overall individual all-around for her age bracket.  The optionals are coached by Coach Dennis and Coach Laurel.

Jax Gym Level Six gymnasts competed in the final session on Saturday which began at 6:30.  Competing for Jax were Parker Brock, Tiffani Dooley, Juliet Dunlap, Lily Overholser, Charlee Smith and Brooklyn Theodore.  Brooklyn placed Fifth on Bars, tied Second on Beam and placed Second on Floor.

Lianna won the First-Place Individual All-Around award for her age bracket.  Lianna also won this award at the last meet.  Congratulations, Lianna - I know that you will continue to work hard.

Competition began early again on  Saturday with Level Seven gymnasts competing at 8:00.  Competing for Jax Gym were Kendall Eaves, Leilani Taylor and Natalie Villegas.  Picture is not available at this time.

 

Top five honors for the Level Seven Team follow:

 

 

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
Kendall     Fifth    
Leilani Third Fifth     Fourth
Natalie   Fifth   Fourth  

 

The Jax Gym Level Eight gymnasts, who competed in the session that began at 11:00 were Kylie Belew, Kendyl Bush and Isla Joy Ramariz.  Kendyl placed fifth on beam, fourth on floor and fifth all-around.  Isla Joy placed Third on beam and fifth on floor.  

The Jax Gym Level Three Team placed seventh

Top Honors (first, second or third) awarded to the Jax Gym Level Three gymnasts follow:

NAME VAULT BARS BEAM FLOOR ALL-AROUND
Lianna ThirdT First First   First
Danica   ThirdT Third First Third

 

Melaney won First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket.  This is Melaney's second meet in a row to place First-Place Individual All-Around  Winner - Congratulations, Melaney, on your continued hard work.

The Jax Gym Level Three Team competed on Friday at 3:00 - competing at this time were Hayden Black, Presley Burns, Addyson Craven, Danica DeLaMater, Kensley Hayden, Daisy McCuin, Isabell Ortega, Lianna Overholser, Adalyn Palmer and Noah Grace Williams.   There were 97 gymnasts competing in this session, representing ten teams.  (In other words, it was a large meet!)  Tori coaches these gymnasts and she was assisted by Sara and Jenna, since Tori had tire trouble on her way to the meet.  

JAX GYM GYMNASTS COMPETE AT FIRST MEET OF

 

2021 AT BLUES AND BBQ MEET

 

Jax Gym gymnasts competed in the large Blues and BBQ meet Friday, January 8 - through Sunday, January 10, 2021.  The meet, which is usually held in Memphis was held in Southhaven, Mississippi.   Different levels of Jax Gym competed on all three days of the meet, beginning with Jax Gym Level Four competing on Friday morning at 8:00.  The meet ended for Jax Gym late Sunday evening with Xcel Gold beginning competition at 6:00 p.m.

 

 

Jax Gym Level Four gymnasts competed Friday morning at 8:00 - the session was comprised of Level Four gymnasts along with many Level Five Gymnasts.  Competing Level Four for Jax were Laila Bullock, Brianna Burrel, Makaelyn Clifton, Lily Davis, Aubrey Hague, Carsyn Jones, Kiersten Lewis, Joslyn Roberts, Kenzie Tawney, Melaney Wallace, Savanna White and Noelle Zoller.

Proud and happy Level Four Gymnasts after being awarded the First-Place Team Trophy after their 8:00 a.m. session.  These gymnasts are coached by Sara and Jenna and Laurel.

Top Honors (first, second or third) for the Level Four gymnasts follow:

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
Melaney First Third First Third First
Aubrey   Second   Second Third
Carsyn Third   ThirdT    
Brianna First        
Kiersten       Third  
Joslyn ThirdT        
Laila First Second     Third
Lily SecondT   ThirdT ThirdT Second
Savanna Second   First   Second

 

Website Created & Hosted by Doteasy Web Hosting Canada