Jax Gym Level Three Team won the Third-Place Team Banner.

Top five honors for the Level Three Team follow:

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
Kensley  SecondT Fifth   Fourth  
Daisy First Third Fourth Second Second
Danica   First Fourth Fifth Fourth
NoahGrace Second Second Fifth First Third
Adalyn   Fifth   Fourth  
Addyson ThirdT   Second Second Second
Isabella   Third      
Magenta Second FourthT     Fourth

 

The Jax Gym Level Three Team had GREAT vault scores.  Kensley was awarded a 9.9, Daisy was awarded a

9.750 and Noah Grace was awarded a 9.7.  Way to go, gymnasts!

Jax Gym Competitive Team Gymnasts will continue to work hard this week as they prepare to travel back to Pine Bluff for the Walk the Plank competition which is usually held after the Emerald Classic in Sheridan.  The meet will be held in the Pine Bluff Convention Center which allows for more competitors and more observers.

Laila placed First-place Individual All-Around for her age bracket.  This is her second time this season to place 1st AA.

Savannah placed First-Place Individual All-Around for her age

bracket.  This is her second time this season for her to place 1st AA.

Brianna placed Individual First-Place All-Around for her age bracket.

The Jax Gym Level Four Team continues to improve this season.  Congratulations to the gymnasts and to Coaches Sara, Jenna and Laurel.

Jax Gym Level Three gymnasts competed in the Sunday noon session.  The gymnasts are coached by Coach Tori.  Competing in the session were Hayden Black, Addyson Craven, Danica DeLaMater, Magenta Dickerson, Kensley Hayden, Daisy McCuin, Isabella Ortega, Adalyn Palmer and Noah Grace Williams.  Unable to compete was Lianna Overholser who had injured her pinkie finger in an at-home accident and is now recovering from surgery on her finger.  

Melaney won First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket.  This is Melaney's third time this season to place First-Place AA.  Congratulations, Melaney.

Jax Gym Level Four Team proudly display their First-Place Team Banner.

Top Five Honors for the gymnasts follow:

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
Melaney First Fifth First Second First
Aubrey   Second   Third Fifth
Carsyn Second        
Kenzie     Second    
Brianna FifthT Third First Fifth First
Kiersten ThirdT Fourth   Third Third
Noelle FirstT Fifth Fifth FirstT Second
Joslyn SecondT   Third First  
Laila   First First First First
Lily Fith ThirdT Fifth FourthT Third
Makaelyn   Fourth      
Jaeden Second FourthT     Fifth
Savanna First Fourth First FirstT First

 

Lily placed First-Place Individual All-Around Winner for her age bracket.

Charlee placed First-Place Individual All-Around for her age bracket.  This is Charlee's third meet this season to place 1st AA.  Way to go, Charlee!

Jax Gym Level Seven Team gymnasts, Kendall Eaves and Emerson Pulley, competed in the noon time session.  The other Level Seven gymnasts were unable to compete in this meet.  The gymnasts are coached by Coaches Dennis and Laurel.  Kendall placed sixth and Emerson placed Third Tie on Vault, First on Bars, Third on Beam and Third on Floor and Third All-Around.

Jax Gym Levels Eight and Nine competed in the early evening session.  These gymnasts are coached by Coaches Dennis and Laurel.  Competing Level Eight in the same age bracket at the meet were Kylie Belew and Kendyl Bush.  Top honors, first through third, for the two gymnasts follow:

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
Kylie Third First Second Second Second
Kendyl First Second First First First

 

Sara Grace Moss competed Level Nine and placed as follows:

Vault - Third Bars - Second Beam - Second Floor - Second All-Around - Second  

 

Jax Gym Level Four Gymnasts competed in the early morning 8:00 session on Sunday.  Competing gymnasts, coached by Coaches Sara, Jenna and Laurel, were Laila Bullock, Brianna Burrel, Makaelyn Clifton, Jaeden Cooper, Lily Davis, Aubrey Hague, Carsyn Jones, Kiersten Lewis, Joslyn Roberts, Kenzie Tawney, Melaney Wallace, Savanna White and Noelle Zoller.

Jax Gym Level Six Team won the Second-Place Team banner.  They were quite proud!

Top honors (first through fifth) for the Jax Gym Level Six gymnasts follow:

Name Vault Bars Beam Floor  All-Around
Juliet First Fourth Fifth Second Fourth
Lily Second Fifth First   First
Brooklyn Third Third First First First
Charlee Fourth First First Second First
Parker   Third Fourth   Fourth
Tiffani Fifth Fourth Second SecondT Second

 

Kendyl and Kylie won the First-Place Team Banner

It actually takes three gymnast scores to make up team score but Jax had two gymnasts and they still won Third Place.

Jax Gym Competes at Peace, Love and Gymnastics Competition Feb 5-6-7

Jax Gym Competitive Team, Levels Three, Four, Six, Seven, Eight and Nine, competed this past weekend at the Peace, Love and Gymnastics Competition which was hosted by Champions Gymnastics in their home gym in Paragould, AR.  The weather was chilly but the hospitality was, as always, warm and most welcoming.  Our gym and their coaches, who are also the  owners of Champions, have always been great friends (and they are great cooks there so the food for the coaches and judges is some of the best!  And our gymnasts had a great time and did well, besides.  The meet was attended by 12 competing gyms from Arkansas and Tennessee.

 

Jax Gym Level Six Gymnasts competed early Saturday morning in the 8:00 session.  These gymnasts, coached by Coaches Sara, Jenna and Laurel, were Parker Brock, Tiffani Dooley, Juliet Dunlap, Lily Overholser, Charlee Smith and Brooklyn Theodore.

Website Created & Hosted by Doteasy Web Hosting Canada