JDC 2020-2021 Competitive Performers - One happy group with Ms. Lois and Ms. Rachel!  We're all so proud of you!

The best part is, I know that they are proud of themselves and their accomplishments!

Teen Level - "The Whiz - First Place

JDC - Triumph Nationals Top Scoring Intermediate Level Studio, Ten National Championship

Performances, Two Choreography Awards and a Technique Award - a Great four-day competition for JDC

 

JDC will compete in the Talent on Parade National Championships in early July and then the competitive season will begin again with JDC auditions - date for which will be announced later.  I know that you all have to be as proud of JDC and our instructors for the studio - Ms. Lois who is Director of Dance, Ms. Rachel, Mr. Kristof and Ms.Jaime, as we at Huff 'n Puff are.

"Five Guys Named Moe" - Petite Level - Second Place.

"You'll Be in My Heart - Second Place - Mini Level 

The following performances were selected for Encore Performances:

Also competing Jazz in Mini Competitive to "Get Your Sparkle On" were Adaline Trent and Zuhrina Williams.  The performers were awarded Gold and placed Fifth Overall.

Also competing in Mini Competitive Small Groups, were these Minis who competed Lyrical to "You'll be in my Heart" and were awarded a Platinum, were the Lyrical Category Winner and placed First Overall.  These dancers, taught by Ms. Rachel are Mira Fischer, Landree Malloy, Leah Miller and Caia Sharp.

Performing in Petite Intermediate Duet/Trio were Lianna Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey who competed lyrical to "Footprints in the Sand"  were awarded Platinum, were LyricalCategory Winner, Judges Choice award of "Perfect Pair" and won First Overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor for this performance.

Competing in Teen Intermediate Large Groups, were the JDC performers in "The Whiz" a musical theater performance choreographed and taught by Ms. Lois.  This performance was awarded a Platinum, won the Musical Theater Category Award, a choreography award for Ms. Lois and won First Overall.  Performing in this number were Mae Armstrong, Trent Armtrong, Rai Bullock, Jaidyn Clifton, Chandler Dean, Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Lauryn Hague, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser, Landree Malloy, Myla McGhee, Kylie McNutt, Lily Overholser, Kaylee Pelkey and Keanna Phelps.  It's obvious from the photos, the dancers have a great time performing this number.

Competing HipHop in Mini Competitive Small Groups to "Bingo" were Mira Fischer, Landree Malloy, Leah Miller and Caia Sharp.  The performers were awarded a Platinum, were awarded the HipHop category winner and placed Second Overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor for this "cutie" group.

Chandler Dean and Myla McGhee tapped their way to a National Championship as they performed their dance to "Wanna Be Down" in the Senior Competitive Duet/Trio Division.  Chandler and Myla were awarded a Platinum, were the tap category winners 12 & Up Duet/Trio Award and were First Overall.  Their performance was choreographed by Sydney Kneuvan and taught by Ms. Lois.  This, I think, is this duo's third National Championship Award.

Competing Senior Competitive Duet/Trio to "Water" in the Contemporary genre were Tori Kiser and Myla McGhee.  They were awarded a Platinum and were awarded a Judges Choice Award for Incredible Movement Quality.  This performance was choreographed by Casia Basia and taught by Mr. Rachel.

Competing in the Petite Inter-mediate Small Groups Division were the performers to "Shake" 

Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser, Lily Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey. This talented group of performers was awarded a Gold, was the HipHop Category winner and placed Fifth Overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor for this performance.

Performing jazz to "Fabulous" were Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser, Lily Over-holser and Kaylee Pelkey.  This group, competing in the Petite Intermediate Small Groups Division, was awarded a Platinum, was the Jazz Category winner, and placed Second Overall.  Ms. Rachel is the instructor for this group.

This same group of performers, competed Lyrical to "I Look to You"  in the same division and was awarded a Platinum, was the Lyrical Category Winner, was awarded a TECHNIQUE Award and placed First Overall.  Performing in this number, taught by Ms. Rachel, were Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser, Lily Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey

Also competing Tap in the Small Petitie Intermediate Groups Division, to "Five Guys Named Moe, were Aubrey Hague, Landree Malloy, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser and Lily Overholser.  The Group, taught by Ms. Lois, was awarded a Platinum Award, was the Tap Category Winner and placed Third Overall.

Competing in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios were  Mira Fischer and Caia Sharp.  These two very cute performers competed their jazz routine to "I'm Your Girl" and were awarded a Platinum Award, Jazz Category Winner, Judges Choice Award of "Cute as a button, sharp as a tac" and placed Second Overall.  Ms. Rachel instructed this duo.

Mae Armstrong, Lauryn Hague and Lindsay Hague performed their Lyrical Trio to "Standing with You and were awarded a Gold and were the Lyrical Category Winners.  They competed in the Teen Competitive Duet/Trio category and are taught by Ms. Rachel.

Competing in the Teen Duet/Trio Category,  Contemp-orary, to "Feel My Love," Tori Kiser and Lily Overholser were awarded a Platinum and placed Sixth Overall.  The performance was choreographed by Casia Basia and taught by Ms. Lois.

The Hague Sisters, Lindsay, Lauryn and Aubrey performed their trio in the Open Category to "I Want to 

Build a Snowman" and they were awarded a Platinum, were the Open Category Winner.  They won a Judges Choice Award of "Picture Perfect" and were First Overall.  This National Championship Per-formance was taught by Ms. Lois.

Competing Hip Hop in Junior Novice  Small Group Category to "Tik Tok" were Mae Armstrong, Trent Armstrong, Jaidyn Clifton, Landree Malloy, Kylie McNutt and Raquelle Williams.  They were awarded Gold and were the Hip Hop Category Winner.  This group of per-formers was taught by Ms. Lois.

Competing Jazz to "September" in the Junior Novice Small Group Category were Trent Armstrong, Jaidyn Clifton, Kylie McNutt and Raquelle Williams.  The group was awarded Gold and were the Jazz Category Winner and third overall.  These per-formers were taught by Ms. Rachel.

Competing tap in the Competitive Small Group category were Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Tori Kiser, Myla McGhee and Keanna Phelps to "Rhythm Nation" and were awarded a Platinum and placed Fifth.  This performance was choreo-graphed by Kyle Plunkett and taught by Ms Lois.

Competing lyrical in Junior Novice Trios to "The Voice Within" were Jaidyn Clifton, Kylie McNutt and Raquelle Williams.  The trio, taught by Ms. Lois, were awarded a Gold.

"Waves" a lyrical performance was awarded a Gold Award and placed eighth overall.  Performing in this number were Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Lauryn Hague, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser, Myla McGhee and Keanna Phelps.  Ms. Rachel is the instructor for this performance.

"White Flag" a Contemporary performance by Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser and Myla McGhee, was awarded Gold.  Ms. Rachel received a Choreograhy award for this performance.

2021 - JDC Competes at Triumph National Competition and Wins Big!

JDC performed Jazz to "My Discarded Men" and was awarded a Gold.  It also won the Judges Choice Award for "Sleek and Classy."  Performing in this dance was Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Lauryn Hague, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser, Myla McGhee and Keanna Pelps.  Ms. Rachel is the instructor for this performance.

Website Created & Hosted by Doteasy Web Hosting Canada