The Hague Sisters--Aubrey, Lauryn and Lindsay--competed their  performance in the Open Category to "Do You Want to Build a Snowman" and received a Platinum, were the open category winner for duet-Trio and placed First Overall.

Tori Kiser and Lily Overholser competed their Contemporary performance to "Feel My Love" and were awarded Platinum and were the Contemporary Category Winners and placed Fourth overall.  This performance was choreo-graphed by Casia Basia and taught by Ms. Lois.

Mae Armstrong, Lauryn Hague and Lindsay Hague performed their lyrical trio to "Standing with You" and were awarded Gold, were lyrical category winner and placed Fifth Overall. 

The next performances for the JDC performers was the very entertaining dance recital peformances.  They will compete in Branson, Mo, on the third, fourth, fifth and sixth of June in the Triumph National Competition.

Mae Armstrong per-formed her Lyrical to "Ashes" and was awarded a Gold.  Ms. Lois is her instructor for this dance.

Lindsay Hague performed her self-choreographed (student) Lyrical solo to "Anyone" and was awarded a Platinum and placed Tenth Overall.

Tori Kiser performed her Contemporary solo to "At Last" and was awarded a platinum and was contemporary category winner.  She received a Performance Team Invitation; received first overall photogenic and was Senior Miss Southern Sweetie title winner and placed First Overall.  Casia Basia choreographed this performance and Ms. Lois was the instructor.

Tori Kiser performed this dance to "Best Shot" in the Open Category and was awarded a Platinum and Open Category  winner. This perform-ance was choreographed by Casia Basia and taught by Ms. Lois.

Lindsay Hague performed her Contemporary dance to "Champion" and was awarded a Gold.  Ms. Rachel is her instructor for this performance.

Myla performed her Contemporary to "Freedom" and received a Gold.  Her instructor for this performance was Ms. Rachel.

Chandler Dean competed her jazz to "Emotions, taught by Ms. Rachel, and was awarded a Gold - and invitation to Perform-ance Team.  Chandler placed Second overall Photogenic.

Mae Armstrong competed her jazz, taught by Ms. Lois to "Fever" and was awarded a Gold.

Aubrey Hague competed her lyrical solo to "Head above Water" which was taught by Ms. Rachel and was awarded Platinum and was the Lyrical Category Winnerand Placed First Over All.

Competing Tap to Rhythm Nation, which was choreographed by Kyle Plunkett and taught by Ms. Lois, and receiving Platinum were Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Tori Kiser, Myla McGhee and Keanna Phelps.

Competing Contemporary to "White Flag" were  Mae

Armstrong, Chandler Dean,Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser and Myla McGhee. This performance is taught by Ms. Rachel and was awarded a Platinum and was Second Overall for Encore and Fifth overall in lineup.

This lyrical performance was the lyrical category winner and was awarded a Platinum.  This dance taught by Ms. Rachel featured Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Lauryn Hague, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser, Myla McGhee and Keanna Phelps.

Competing Jazz to "My Discarded Men and being awarded a Platinum were Senior Dancers, Mae Armstrong, Chandler Dean, Lauryn Hague, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser, Myla McGhee and Keanna Phelps.  This dance is taught by Ms. Rachel and the performance won the Entertainment Award Winner.

Kaylee Pelkey performed her Lyrical solo to "My Always" and was awarded a Platinum and Second Overall.  Her solo was taught by Ms. Lois.

Lianna Overholser performed her lyrical to "Only Hope" which was taught by Ms. Lois, and received a Platinum, was the lyrical category winner, received the Judges Choice award for "Future Star," received a performance team invitation, received First overall Photogenic, and First Overall for solo.

Performing jazz to "September" were Trent Armstrong, Jaidyn Clifton, Kylie McNutt and Raquelle Williams, for which they received a Gold.  This jazz performance is taught by Ms. Rachel.

Josie Eppersoncompeted her  jazz performance to "Rock Star and was awarded a Platinum, extended an invitation to Performance Team and placed Tenth Overall.  

"Tik Tok" a hiphop performance taught by Ms. Lois features varied ages of performers.  They received a Gold.  Performers were Mae Armstrong, Trent Armstrong, Jaidyn Clifton, Landree Malloy, Kylie McNutt and Raquelle Williams.

Lianna Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey performed their lyrical, which was taught by Ms. Lois, to "Footprints in the Sand" and were awarded a Platinum, were the lyrical category winner and placed First Overall in the duet-trio competition.

Hayes McMahan performed her acrobatic dance  to "I Put a Spell on You" in the Open Category (taught by Ms. Lois) and received a Platinum; she was the open category winner, placed second overall best costume, first place photogenic and placed First overall in solos.

Lily Overholser competed her Contemporary dance to "Angel by the Wing" which was choreographed by Casia Basia and taught by Ms. Lois.  Lily was awarded a Platinum, and was the contemporary category winner.  She was the Junior Miss Southern Sweetie Title Winner, Place third overall Photogenic and placed Second Overall in solos.

Competing Jazz early Sunday morning to "Such a Night" was Trent Armstrong, Trent was awarded a Gold and an Invitation to the Performance Team.  Trent's performance was choreographed by Kyle Plunkett and taught by Ms. Lois.

Performing contemporary to "Water" were Tori Kiser and Myla Mcghee.  The dancers were awarded a Platinum and were the Contemporary Category Winners and placed second overall.  The performance was choreographedby Casia Basia and taught by Ms. Rachel.

It looked like Myla had about five minutes to change into her next outfit as she and Chandler Dean performed their outstanding tap routine to "Wanna Be Down" which was choreographed by Sydney Kneuven and taught by Ms. Lois.  The duet received a Platinum, won the Tap Category and were the highest scoring Duet/Trio of all ages and levels and placed First Overall.

Lauryn Hague performed her lyrical to "Dynasty" which was taught by Ms. Rachel, and she was awarded a Gold and received a Performance Team Invitation

Competing hip hop to "B. I. N. G. O." were Mira Fischer, Landree Malloy, Leah Miller and Caia Sharp.  These young entertainers were awarded Gold, were Hiphop Category Winners and placed fourth overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor for this entertaining performance.

Keanna Phelps performed her jazz, taught by Ms. Lois, to "Dance Like Yo Daddy" and received a Gold and an invitation to the Performance Team; Keanna also received Judges Choice Award for "Legs for Days" and placed 9th overall.

Competing Lyrical to "You'll be in My Heart" were Mira Fischer, Landree Malloy, Leah Miller and Caia Sharp.  These beautiful young dancers, taught by Ms. Rachel, received a Platinum; they were also the lyrical category winner and placed third overall.

These are the dancers from "The Wiz" the colorful musical theater performance choreographed and taught by Ms. Lois.  This performance was awarded Platinum and was the Musical Theater Category Winner and Placed First Overall.  Way to go dancers!

Performers were Mae Armstrong, Trent Armstrong, Rai Bullock, Jaidyn Clifton, Chandler Dean, Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Lauryn Hague, Lindsay Hague, Tori Kiser, Landree Malloy, Myla McGhee, Kylie McNutt, Lily Overholser, Kaylee Pelkey and Keanna Phelps.

"Five Guys Named Moe' was a tap performance by Aubrey Hague, Landree Malloy, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser and Lily Overholser, taught by Ms. Lois which was awarded a Gold and was Tap Category Winner and placed third place in the ENCORE Performance and placed third overall. 

Competing lyrical to "The Voice Within"  in the Junior Intermediate division were Jaidyn Clifton, Kylie McNutt and Raquelle Williams.  The dancers were awarded Gold and placed Third overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor for this performance. 

This group of dancers performed their lyrical dance to "I Look to You" and received Platinum, was lyrical Category Winner, were awarded a Technique Award (thank you Kristof and instructors) and received First Overall.  Performing were Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser, Lily Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey.  Ms. Rachel is the instructor of this group.

Competing this classy jazz to "Fabulous" were Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Hayes McMahan, Lianna Overholser, Lily Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey.  The dancers were awarded a Platinum, Jazz Category Winner Judges Choice Award of "Future Stars" and placed Second overall.  Ms. Rachel is the instructor for this performance.

Performing Hiphop to "Shake" were Josie Epperson, Aubrey Hague, Hayes McMahan,Lianna Overholser, Lily Overholser and Kaylee Pelkey.  The performers were awarded a Gold, were Hip-hop category Winner and received Fourth overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor.

Mira Fischer and Caia Sharp performed their jazz to "I'm Your Girl" and were awarded a Gold and Third overall.  Ms. Rachel is the instructor for this dance.

Four-year old Adaline Trent performed her lyrical solo to "Colors of

the Wind and received a Platinum, was Lyrical Category Winner, Performance Team Invitation, Mini Miss Southern Sweetie Title Winner and was First Overall.  Adaline also competes with Jax Gym Competitive Team.  Ms. Lois is instructor.

Landree Malloy was awarded Platinum for her lyrical performance to "Rainbow."  She received a Performance Team Invitation and placed Second Overall for Mini Miss Sweetie Title and placed Second in Overall.  Landree also competes with Jax Gym Competitive Team.  Ms. Lois is instructor for Landree.

JDC Rocks the Triumph Regional Competiton - May 14 - 16 - Texarkana

Jacksonville Dance Company (JDC) competed at the Triumph Regional Competition on May 14 - 16 in Texarkana, Texas.  The dances and some photos are shown below.  JDC competes dancers, small and large group, solos, duets and trios by age in the beginner, intermediate and competitive levels .  JDC again won the title of Intermediate Top Highest Scoring Studion Award - this has been won by JDC at two other competitions this year.  The following are the performances and awards and small photos, so we can know which dance was what.  We are so proud of our dancers, who range in age from four to sixteen and are so very, very proud of Ms. Lois and Ms. Rachel.  They give these dancers their all and it shows!

On Saturday, the following dances were performed.

 

 

Adaline Trent and Zuhrina Williams performed their jazz dance to "Get Your Sparkle on" and were awarded a Gold and Judges Choice Award for Sparkly Sisters and received 5th overall.  Ms. Lois is the instructor this this dance.

Website Created & Hosted by Doteasy Web Hosting Canada